Models › Wan 3.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Wan 3.0 vs Seedance 2.5

Wan 3.0 costs $0.20 per second at 720p and Seedance 2.5 $0.35; one take runs up to 30 seconds on both. On the numbers below: for UGC talking heads Wan 3.0, for product demos Wan 3.0, on a budget Wan 3.0.

Prices from the formula that bills each generation on Kreavo, updated October 25, 2026. Nothing on this page is estimated.

Verdict by use case

UGC talking head

Wan 3.0

Wan 3.0, on price: both generate sound and reach 30 seconds in one take. A 15-second 720p take costs $3.00 on Wan 3.0 and $5.25 on Seedance 2.5. The index measures price, length and render time, not lip-sync accuracy: render the same take on both before you commit a batch.

Product demo

Wan 3.0

Wan 3.0, on price: both go up to 1080p. Wan 3.0 costs $4.00 for 10 seconds at 1080p on Wan 3.0, Seedance 2.5 $4.90 for 10 seconds at 1080p. To put the product into footage you already have instead: Wan 3.0 Edit from $0.15 and Seedance 2.5 Edit from $0.25 per second of source video.

Budget

Wan 3.0

Wan 3.0: $0.20 per second at 720p on Wan 3.0, against $0.35 on Seedance 2.5. It also has the cheaper single clip: $0.20 for 2 seconds at 480p on Wan 3.0 against $1.00 for 4 seconds at 480p on Seedance 2.5.

Wan 3.0 and Seedance 2.5 side by side

Per-second prices are the lowest across lengths and versions at that resolution. Resolution is what the model delivers. Render time runs from request to finished video on customer jobs over the last 30 days (staff accounts excluded), all lengths and resolutions together, as in the AI video cost and speed index; it is published only for versions with enough customer jobs.
FactWan 3.0Seedance 2.5
Versions on KreavoWan 3.0, Wan 3.0 FastSeedance 2.5
Price per clip$0.20 to $18.90$1.00 to $14.70
Per second at 480p$0.10 (Wan 3.0)$0.25
Per second at 720p$0.20 (Wan 3.0)$0.35
Per second at 1080p$0.40 (Wan 3.0)$0.49
Clip lengthany length from 2 to 30 secondsany length from 4 to 30 seconds
Output resolution480p, 720p or 1080p480p, 720p or 1080p
Soundyes, sound is generated with the videoyes, sound is generated with the video
Needs a start imagenono
Edit an existing videoWan 3.0 Edit: $0.15 at 480p, $0.29 at 720p, $0.58 at 1080p per second of source, up to 120 sSeedance 2.5 Edit: $0.25 at 480p, $0.35 at 720p, $0.80 at 1080p per second of source, up to 120 s
Median render, customer jobs, last 30 daysnot published (too few customer jobs)about 5 minutes, 90th percentile about 10 minutes
Studio default clip$1.00 for a 5-second 720p clip on Wan 3.0$1.75 for a 5-second 720p clip
VendorAlibabaByteDance

Price at the same settings

Prices are in credits, shown in dollars at 1 credit = $0.01, the price of the smallest credit pack ($10 for 1,000 credits). Bigger packs and monthly plans cost the same or less per credit.
FactWan 3.0Seedance 2.5
5 seconds at 720p$1.00 on Wan 3.0$1.75
8 seconds at 720p$1.60 on Wan 3.0$2.80
10 seconds at 720p$2.00 on Wan 3.0$3.50
15 seconds at 720p$3.00 on Wan 3.0$5.25
30 seconds at 720p$6.00 on Wan 3.0$10.50
10 seconds at 1080p$4.00 on Wan 3.0$4.90
15 seconds at 1080p$6.00 on Wan 3.0$7.35

Render the same prompt on both

One account and one credit balance for Wan 3.0, Seedance 2.5 and every other model. 150 free credits for images, video with the $1 trial.

Start free

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, Wan 3.0 or Seedance 2.5?

Wan 3.0: $0.20 per second at 720p on Wan 3.0, against $0.35 on Seedance 2.5. It also has the cheaper single clip: $0.20 for 2 seconds at 480p on Wan 3.0 against $1.00 for 4 seconds at 480p on Seedance 2.5.

Which is better for UGC talking-head videos, Wan 3.0 or Seedance 2.5?

Wan 3.0, on price: both generate sound and reach 30 seconds in one take. A 15-second 720p take costs $3.00 on Wan 3.0 and $5.25 on Seedance 2.5. The index measures price, length and render time, not lip-sync accuracy: render the same take on both before you commit a batch.

Which is better for product demo videos, Wan 3.0 or Seedance 2.5?

Wan 3.0, on price: both go up to 1080p. Wan 3.0 costs $4.00 for 10 seconds at 1080p on Wan 3.0, Seedance 2.5 $4.90 for 10 seconds at 1080p. To put the product into footage you already have instead: Wan 3.0 Edit from $0.15 and Seedance 2.5 Edit from $0.25 per second of source video.

Can I use Wan 3.0 and Seedance 2.5 on the same account?

Yes. Both are in the Kreavo video studio, paid from one credit balance. Video unlocks with the $1 trial (7 days, every video model, 200 credits), which then becomes the Starter plan at $12/month unless you cancel. Customers who have paid once can also buy credit packs and pay for videos without a plan.

More data