Models › VEO 3.1 vs Kling 3.0

VEO 3.1 vs Kling 3.0

VEO 3.1 costs $0.25 per second at 720p and Kling 3.0 $0.28; one take runs up to 8 seconds on VEO 3.1 and 15 seconds on Kling 3.0. On the numbers below: for UGC talking heads Kling 3.0, for product demos Kling 3.0, on a budget VEO 3.1.

Prices from the formula that bills each generation on Kreavo, updated October 25, 2026. Nothing on this page is estimated.

Verdict by use case

UGC talking head

Kling 3.0

Kling 3.0: one take runs up to 15 seconds against 8 on VEO 3.1, so a script of up to 15 seconds fits in a single clip with its sound. A 15-second 720p take costs $4.20 on Kling 3.0; VEO 3.1 has no 15-second option. The index measures price, length and render time, not lip-sync accuracy: render the same take on both before you commit a batch.

Product demo

Kling 3.0

Kling 3.0: it outputs up to 1080p, against 720p on VEO 3.1. Kling 3.0 costs $3.74 for 10 seconds at 1080p on Kling 3.0 Pro; VEO 3.1 costs $2.00 for 8 seconds at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast.

Budget

VEO 3.1

VEO 3.1: $0.25 per second at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast, against $0.28 on Kling 3.0. Kling 3.0 still has the cheaper single clip: $1.40 for 5 seconds at 720p on Kling 3.0 against $2.00 for 8 seconds at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast.

VEO 3.1 and Kling 3.0 side by side

Per-second prices are the lowest across lengths and versions at that resolution. Resolution is what the model delivers (for VEO 3.1 and Kling 3.0, measured on delivered files, not taken from the studio label). Render time runs from request to finished video on customer jobs over the last 30 days (staff accounts excluded), all lengths and resolutions together, as in the AI video cost and speed index; it is published only for versions with enough customer jobs.
FactVEO 3.1Kling 3.0
Versions on KreavoVEO 3.1 Fast, VEO 3.1 QualityKling 3.0, Kling 3.0 Pro
Price per clip$2.00 to $5.00$1.40 to $5.60
Per second at 480pnot offerednot offered
Per second at 720p$0.25 (VEO 3.1 Fast)$0.28 (Kling 3.0)
Per second at 1080pnot offered$0.373 (Kling 3.0 Pro)
Clip length8 seconds5, 10 or 15 seconds
Output resolution720p720p or 1080p
Soundyes, sound is generated with the videoyes, sound is generated with the video
Needs a start imagenono
Edit an existing videonono
Median render, customer jobs, last 30 daysnot published (too few customer jobs)not published (too few customer jobs)
Studio default clip$2.00 for an 8-second 720p clip on VEO 3.1 Fast$2.80 for a 10-second 720p clip on Kling 3.0
VendorGoogle DeepMindKuaishou

Price at the same settings

Prices are in credits, shown in dollars at 1 credit = $0.01, the price of the smallest credit pack ($10 for 1,000 credits). Bigger packs and monthly plans cost the same or less per credit.
FactVEO 3.1Kling 3.0
5 seconds at 720pnot offered$1.40 on Kling 3.0
8 seconds at 720p$2.00 on VEO 3.1 Fastnot offered
10 seconds at 720pnot offered$2.80 on Kling 3.0
15 seconds at 720pnot offered$4.20 on Kling 3.0
10 seconds at 1080pnot offered$3.74 on Kling 3.0 Pro
15 seconds at 1080pnot offered$5.60 on Kling 3.0 Pro

Render the same prompt on both

One account and one credit balance for VEO 3.1, Kling 3.0 and every other model. 150 free credits for images, video with the $1 trial.

Start free

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, VEO 3.1 or Kling 3.0?

VEO 3.1: $0.25 per second at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast, against $0.28 on Kling 3.0. Kling 3.0 still has the cheaper single clip: $1.40 for 5 seconds at 720p on Kling 3.0 against $2.00 for 8 seconds at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast.

Which is better for UGC talking-head videos, VEO 3.1 or Kling 3.0?

Kling 3.0: one take runs up to 15 seconds against 8 on VEO 3.1, so a script of up to 15 seconds fits in a single clip with its sound. A 15-second 720p take costs $4.20 on Kling 3.0; VEO 3.1 has no 15-second option. The index measures price, length and render time, not lip-sync accuracy: render the same take on both before you commit a batch.

Which is better for product demo videos, VEO 3.1 or Kling 3.0?

Kling 3.0: it outputs up to 1080p, against 720p on VEO 3.1. Kling 3.0 costs $3.74 for 10 seconds at 1080p on Kling 3.0 Pro; VEO 3.1 costs $2.00 for 8 seconds at 720p on VEO 3.1 Fast.

Can I use VEO 3.1 and Kling 3.0 on the same account?

Yes. Both are in the Kreavo video studio, paid from one credit balance. Video unlocks with the $1 trial (7 days, every video model, 200 credits), which then becomes the Starter plan at $12/month unless you cancel. Customers who have paid once can also buy credit packs and pay for videos without a plan.

More data